|
|
|||||||||||||||||
Speaker
Notice The organizers for this conference expect every speaker of a scheduled presentation to register and give his or her presentation. If the speaker is unable to attend and present the talk, one of the co-authors must give the presentation. If the speaker has no co-author and is unable to present the talk, he or she must inform the SIAM office by September 1, 1999 that the presentation is canceled. A no-show or canceled presentation can cause serious inconvenience to attendees and conference organizers. For papers with multiple authors, the speaker is shown in italics, if known at press time. |
Time | Session | Room |
Monday, November 1 | ||
5:00 PM-7:30 PM | Registration | Ballroom Foyer |
6:00 PM-8:00 PM | Welcoming Reception | Rio Grande Ballroom |
Tuesday, November 2 | ||
8:00 AM-4:00 PM | Registration | Ballroom Foyer |
8:15 AM-8:30 AM | Welcoming
Remarks Rida Farouki and Tony DeRose |
Rio Grande Ballroom |
8:30 AM-9:15 AM | IP1
Bernstein-Basis Cremona Transformations Thomas W. Sederberg |
Rio Grande Ballroom |
9:15 AM-10:00 AM | IP2
Dimensional Constraints in CAD -- Now and in the Future John C. Owen |
Rio Grande Ballroom |
10:00 AM-10:30 AM |
Coffee |
Old Town Place |
10:30
AM- 12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions |
MS1
Applications of Multiresolution Methods |
Rio Grande Ballroom |
MS2 Advances in Solid Modeling | Pueblos | |
12:30 PM-1:45 PM | Lunch | (Attendees are on their own for lunch) |
1:45
PM-3:45 PM Concurrent Sessions |
MS3 Subdivision Surfaces for Engineering Analysis | Rio Grande Ballroom |
CP1 Surface Fitting | Pueblos | |
CP2 CAD Applications | Weavers | |
3:45 PM-4:15 PM | Coffee | Old Town Place |
4:15 PM-6:15 PM Concurrent Sessions | MS4 Consistent Topology and Geometry for CAGD | Rio Grande Ballroom |
CP3 Spline Curves | Pueblos | |
CP4 Subdivision Surfaces | Weavers | |
6:30 PM | Dinner | (Attendees are on their own for dinner) |
Wednesday, November 3 | ||
8:00 AM-4:00 PM | Registration | Rio Grande Ballroom |
8:30 AM-9:15 AM | IP3
Geometric Design in Stone and Bronze Helaman R. P. Ferguson |
Rio Grande Ballroom |
9:15 AM-10:00 AM | IP4
Modeling and Reconstruction with Simplices Herbert Edelsbrunner |
Rio Grande Ballroom |
10:00 AM-10:30 AM | Coffee | Old Town Place |
10:30 AM-12:30
PM |
MS5 CAD and Creativity | Rio Grande Ballroom |
MS6 Voronoi Diagram and Medial Axis Computations | Pueblos | |
12:00 PM | Posters Set-Up | Old Town Place |
12:30 PM-1:45 PM |
Lunch |
(Attendees are on their own for lunch) |
1:45 PM-3:45 PM Concurrent Sessions | MS7 Symbolic Computation and Geometric Design | Rio Grande Ballroom |
CP5 Offsets, Medial Axis, and Voronoi Diagrams | Pueblos | |
CP6 Point Cloud Methods | Weavers | |
3:45 PM-4:15 PM | Coffee | Old Town Place |
4:15 PM-6:15 PM Concurrent Sessions | MS8 Numerical Grid Generation, Adaptive Grids and Partitioning | Rio Grande Ballroom |
CP7 Symbolic Methods | Pueblos | |
CP8 Arc Splines | Weavers | |
6:15 PM-8:00 PM |
Poster Session and Reception | Old Town Place |
8:00 PM |
Poster displays are removed from poster boards | |
8:00 PM-8:30 PM | SIAG/GD Business Meeting | Turquoise |
Thursday, November 4 | ||
8:00 AM-4:00 PM | Registration | Ballroom Foyer |
8:30 AM-9:15 AM | IP5
Using Surface Mathematics for Character Animation Edwin E. Catmull |
Rio Grande Ballroom |
9:15 AM-10:00 AM | IP6
An Industrial Look at CAGD Within Boeing David R. Ferguson |
Rio Grande Ballroom |
10:00 AM-10:30 AM | Coffee | Old Town Place |
10:30 AM-12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions | MS9 Multicomponent Design-Editing and Animation | Rio Grande Ballroom |
MS10 Fair Shape Design | Pueblos | |
12:30 PM-1:45 PM | Lunch |
(Attendees are on their own for lunch) |
1:45 PM-3:45 PM Concurrent Sessions |
MS11
New Trends in Subdivision |
Rio Grande Ballroom |
CP9 Geometric Modeling | Pueblos | |
CP10 Shape Modeling | Acoma | |
3:45 PM-4:15 PM |
Coffee | Old Town Place |
4:15 PM-6:15 PM Concurrent Sessions | MS12
Shape-Preserving, Multiresolution Spline Modeling: Methods and Environments |
Rio Grande Ballroom |
CP11 Shape Fairing | Pueblos | |
CP12 Graphics and Visualization | Acoma | |
6:30 PM-10:00 PM | Board Buses for Dinner & Entertainment- "Los Amigos Roundup" Reservations Required |
Sandia Reservation Ranch |
Friday, November 5 | ||
8:00 AM-4:00 PM | Registration | Ballroom Foyer |
8:30 AM-9:15 AM | IP7
Interactive Geometry on the Internet Thomas F. Banchoff |
Rio Grande Ballroom |
9:15 AM-10:00 AM | IP8
Recent Advances in Macro-Element Methods for Scattered Data Larry L. Schumaker |
Rio Grande Ballroom |
10:00 AM-10:30 AM | Coffee | Old Town Place |
10:30 AM-12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions | MS13 Manufacturing Geometry | Rio Grande Ballroom |
MS14 Mesh Modeling and Processing | Pueblos | |
12:30 PM-1:45 PM |
Lunch |
(Attendees are on their own for lunch) |
1:45 PM-3:45 PM Concurrent Sessions | MS15
Tight Enclosures for Splines via Their Control Net: Theory and Applications |
Rio Grande Ballroom |
CP13 Meshing | Pueblos | |
CP14 Mathematical Foundations | Acoma | |
3:45 PM-4:15 PM |
Coffee | Old Town Place |
4:15
PM-6:15 PM Concurrent Sessions |
MS16 Visualization Methods | Rio Grande Ballroom |
CP15 Surfaces | Pueblos | |
6:15 PM | Conference adjourns | |
Saturday, November 6 | ||
8:00 AM-11:00 AM | Registration for the SIAM Short Course | Kachina |
9:00 AM-10:15 AM | Short Course on Applications of Classical Geometry in Computer Aided Design | Turquoise |
10:15 AM-10:45 AM | Coffee | Weavers |
10:45 AM-12:30 PM | Short Course resumes | Turquoise |
12:30 PM-2:00 PM | Lunch (for Short Course registrants only) | Weavers |
2:00 PM-4:00 PM | Short Course resumes | Turquoise |
4:00 PM-4:30 PM | Coffee | Weavers |
4:30 PM-5:30 PM |
Short Course resumes | Turquoise |
5:30 PM | Short Course adjourns |
Designed by Donaghy's Web Consulting
Created 6/14/99; Last Updated 9/28/99