SIAM
Western Regional
Mathematics in Industry Workshop |
Wednesday-Saturday,
June 16-19, 1999
The Claremont Colleges,
Claremont, California
Program
|
Registration and talks take place in the Galileo Hall complex at Harvey Mudd College.
12:00 - 5:00 PM Registration
1:15 - 1:30 PM Welcoming Remarks: Sheldon Wettack, Vice President and Dean of Faculty, HMC
Session on Mathematics generated by Hollywood
1:30 - 2:00 PM Darin K. Grant (Digital Domain): Complicated Digital Effects
2:00 - 2:30 PM Rev Lebaredian (Steamboat Software): Hair
2:30 - 3:00 PM Raymond Yeung (Centropilis Effects): Compositing
3:00 - 3:30 PM Break
3:30 - 4:00 PM Ben Weiss (MetaCreations): Mandelbrot Rediscovered: Modern Techniques for Classic Fractals.
4:00 - 4:30 PM Dave Wasson (ARETE Entertainment): Water
4:30 - 5:00 PM Jerry Tessendorf (Cinesite Visual Effects): Clouds
5:00 - 5:30 PM Wook (Intertainer): Formalism/pragmatism: Mathematics and Production
6:00 - 7:30 PM Cook-out dinner (free to registrants)
7:30 - 9:00 PM Forum on Math-In-Industry Issues
Session on Mathematics generated by the Satellite Industries
9:00 - 9:40 AM Gerald R. Hintz (JPL) The Mathematics of Navigating the Solar System
9:40 - 10:20 AM Glenn Santiago (Loral): The Mathematics of Celestial Mechanics: Past, Present, and…
10:20 - 10:50 AM Break
10:50 - 11:30 AM John J. Dong (Boeing): Math-Applications for Reusable and Expandable Launch Vehicle Design and Manufacturing
11:30 - 12:10 PM James Yoh, Charles C. Wang, Tien M. Nguyen (Aerospace Corporation): Mathematical Modeling of the Radio Frequency Interferency Problem.
12:10 - 1:30 PM Lunch
Note: The next two sessions will be held in parallel.
Technical Session
2:00 - 2:30 PM HMC/WPI/DEC Clinic: Modeling ODE's on the World Wide Web
2:30 - 3:00 PM Loral Clinic (HMC): Estimating Satellite Propellant Expenditures in Orbit Raising
Technical Session
1:30 - 2:00 PM Boris Rozovskii, Alexander Tartakovsky, Anton Petrov, George Yaral (USC): Target Tracking: from Star Wars to Video Games
2:00 - 2:30 PM David J. Eyre (University of Utah): Finite Frequency Range Kramers Kronig Relations and their Applications
2:30 - 3:00 PM Ben Fitzpatrick (Tempest Technologies): Statistical Modeling for Optical Tracking
3:00 - 3:30 PM Break
Note: The next two sessions will be held in parallel.
Technical Session
3:30 - 4:00 PM Carl Gardner (ASU): Modeling and Simulation of Resonant Tunneling Diodes
4:00 - 4:30 PM Hedley Morris (SJSU): A Semi-empirical Approach to Modeling MOSFET I-V Characteristics
4:30 - 5:00 PM Rod Freed (CSU,Domiguez Hills): Maximizing Confidence that Targets will be Hit
5:00 - 5:30 PM Fuping Bian (Tianjin U, PRC): Metabolic Reaction Networks
Examples of University-Industry Interactions
3:30 - 4:00 PM Rex Westbrook (Calgary: PIMS and Industrial Problem Solving)
4:00 - 4:30 PM Bogdan Vernescu (WPI): What We Have Learned from Running Industrial Projects at WPI
4:30 - 5:00 PM Beatriz Rumbos (Itam, Mexico): Applied Mathematics in Mexico: the Case of ITAM
5:00 - 5:30 PM Schafer Clinic (CGU/Pomona): Detection of Chaos in the Power Grid
5:30
- 6:00 PM Demonstration
of ODE Architect, (CODEE/Wiley/Intellipro)
Mullti-Media Software Package for Modeling and ODE's
Session on Mathematics Generated in Bio-Engineering
8:45 - 9:25 AM David Galas (Keck Institute): New Biology and New Mathematics Problems by Advances in Genetics and Genomics
9:25 - 10:05 AM William Anderson (Baxter Healthcare Corp.): Adverse Events Analysis for Heart Valves
10:05 - 10:30 AM Break
10:30 - 11:10 AM Paul Kraght & Mary Royston (Beckman Coulter Inc.): DNA Sequencing & Other Bio-Chemical Instrument Challenges
11:10 - 11:50 AM Michael Scott (Baxter Healthcare Corp.) Mathematical Challenges in the Cardiovascular Medical Device Industry.
11:50 - 12:30 PM Bruce Tromberg (UCI Laser Institute): Characterizing Tissue Function Using Near Infrared Spectroscopy and Imaging.
12:30 - 2:00 PM Lunch
Note: The next two sessions will be held in parallel.
Technical Session
2:00 - 2:30 PM Carole Hayakawa (CGU): Monte Carlo Methods for the Early Detection of Disease-Induced Transitions in Tissue
2:30 - 3:00 PM William Margulies (CSU,Long Beach): Least Squares Fit Algorithm
3:00 - 3:30 PM Tom Witelski (Duke): Dynamics of Air Bearing Sliders in Computer Hard Drives
Examples of University-Industry Interactions
2:00 - 2:30 PM Steve Billups (U Colorado, Denver): The Math Clinic Program at the University of Colorado at Denver
2:30 - 3:00 PM Joe Koebbe (Utah State): A Master of Science Program in Industrial Mathematics at Utah State University
3:00 - 3:30 PM Rich Braun (U. Delaware): A Report from the Fifteenth Mathematical Problems in Industry Workshop
3:30 - 4:00 PM Break
Examples of University-Industry Interactions
4:00 - 4:30 PM Alistair Fitt (U. Southampton): Mathematics in industry in Europe
4:30 - 5:00 PM Tom Banks (NC State): The Industrial Applied Math Program at N.C.State University
5:00 - 6:00 PM Claremont Math Clinic Experience - 25 years:
6:00 - 6:30 PM Reception Celebrating 25 Years of Math Clinic
7:00 -
9:30 PM Banquet
Banquet Speaker:
Paul Davis (WPI)
Session on Mathematics in Finance
9:00 - 9:40 AM Gary Sullivan & Andrew Flint (Fair Isaac): Model Design in the Financial Industry
9:40 - 10:20 AM Henry Schellhorn (Oracle): Integrating Market and Credit Risk for an Accurate and Effective Calculation of Value-at-Risk
10:20 - 10:50 AM Break
10:50 - 11:30 AM Greg Robel (Boeing): Real Options
11:30 - 12:10 PM Pat Hagan (Numerix): How Can we Manage Smile and Skew Risks?
12:10 - 1:15 PM Lunch
1:15 PM Buses leave for Getty Museum
For further information see http://www.cgu.edu/math/mii1.html
Maintained
by Maryann M. Donaghy, Web Consultant, [email protected]
Created 6/2/99; Last Updated 6/2/99