Citation
The 2023 SIAM/ACM Prize in Computational Science and Engineering is awarded to the SUNDIALS core development team for innovative research and development of nonlinear and differential/algebraic equation solvers for high-performance computing that provides unique, critical capabilities in the scientific software ecosystem.
Selection Committee
Robert Schnabel (Chair)
Xiao-Chuan Cai
Ulrike Meier Yang
Citation
The 2021 SIAM/ACM Prize in Computational Science and Engineering is awarded to George Karniadakis for advancing spectral elements, reduced-order modeling, uncertainty quantification, dissipative particle dynamics, fractional PDEs, and scientific machine learning, while pushing applications to extreme computational scales and mentoring many leaders.
Selection Committee
David Keyes (Chair)
Lois McInnes
Robert Schnabel
Citation
The 2019 SIAM/ACM Prize in Computational Science and Engineering is awarded to Jack Dongarra for his key role in the development of software and software standards, software repositories, performance and benchmarking software, and in community efforts to prepare for the challenges of exascale computing, especially in adapting linear algebra infrastructure to emerging architectures.
Selection Committee
Linda Petzold (Chair)
Geoffrey Fox
David E. Keyes
Citation
The 2017 SIAM/ACM Prize in Computational Science and Engineering is awarded to Thomas J.R. Hughes for pioneering finite element methods to solve PDEs that are used world-wide in engineering design and simulation, and science.
Selection Committee
James Demmel (Chair)
Nick Gould
Linda Petzold
Selection Committee
Carol S. Woodward (Chair)
James W. Demmel
Volker H. Schulz
Selection Committee
Christopher R. Johnson (Chair)
Chandu Thekkath
Carol S. Woodward
Selection Committee
Richard J. Hanson (Chair)
Christopher R. Johnson
Barbara Wohlmuth
Selection Committee
Mary Fanett Wheeler (Chair)
Richard J. Hanson
James M. Hyman
Selection Committee
John B. Bell (Chair)
Anthony Ralston
Mary Fanett Wheeler
2005 Achl Brandt
Selection Committee
Wayne H. Enright (Chair)
John B. Bell
Steve McCormick
2003 John B. Bell and Phillip Colella
Selection Committee
Linda R. Petzold (Chair)
Wayne H. Enright
David S. Wehrly