Citation
The 2023 Ralph E. Kleinman Prize is awarded to Thomas Yizhao Hou for highly original and pioneering research contributions positioned at the meeting point between analytical and computational approaches to partial differential equations with multiscale or singular behavior.
Selection Committee
Alejandro Aceves (Chair)
Todd Arbogast
Qiang Du
Boyce Griffith
Joerg Schroeder
Citation
The 2021 Ralph E. Kleinman Prize is awarded to Thomas J.R. Hughes for his influential and profound contributions to computational science and engineering and their impact on engineering design and simulation, while creating entirely new fields of mathematical research.
Selection Committee
Deborah Lockhart (Chair)
Alejandro Aceves
Boyce Griffith
Anette Hosoi
Chris Kees
Citation
The 2019 Ralph E. Kleinman Prize is awarded to Andrea L. Bertozzi for her groundbreaking research in partial differential equations, image processing, numerical analysis, scientificcomputing, mathematical data science, and the application of mathematics to problems in the physical, life, and social sciences.
Selection Committee
Russell Luke (Chair)
Bart De Moor
George Em Karniadakis
W. R. B. Lionheart
Chrysoula Tsogka
Citation
The 2017 Ralph E. Kleinman Prize is awarded to Emmanuel Candès for fundamental breakthroughs in information theory, signal processing, imaging, computational harmonic analysis, and their applications to daily life problems in engineering and in physical and biomedical sciences.
Selection Committee
George Karniadakis (Chair)
D. Russell Luke
Chrysoula Tsogka
Karen Willcox
Citation
The 2015 Ralph E. Kleinman Prize is awarded to George Em Karniadakis for his many outstanding contributions to Applied Mathematics in a broad range of areas, including computational fluid dynamics, spectral methods and stochastic modeling.
Selection Committee
Gunther Uhlmann (Chair)
Richard J. Braun
Weinan E
Geoffrey B. McFadden
Karen Willcox
Citation
The 2013 Ralph E. Kleinman Prize is awarded to Anna C. Gilbert for her creative and deep contributions to the mathematics of signal processing, data analysis and communications. Her bold and interdisciplinary work combines techniques from computer science, harmonic analysis and probability in the best traditions of the Kleinman Prize.
Selection Committee
Peter Monk (Chair)
Weinan E
Richard Lehoucq
Geoffrey B. McFadden
Gunther Uhlmann
Selection Committee
Peter Monk (Chair)
Margaret Cheney
Thomas Y. Hou
Richard Lehoucq
Graeme Milton
Selection Committee
Graeme Milton (Chair)
Margaret Cheney
Michael Miksis
Michael Miksis
Rosemary Renaut
William Symes
Selection Committee
Gregory A. Kriegsmann (Chair)
Max Gunzburger
Ioannis Kevrekidis
Michael Miksis
Rosemary Renaut
2005 Stanley J. Osher
Selection Committee
William W. Symes (Chair)
Martin Grötschel
Max Gunzburger
Gregory A. Kriegsmann
Paul Van Dooren
2003 Graeme W. Milton
Selection Committee
M. Gregory Forest (Chair)
Mark Levi
Mary Silber
Harry Swinney
2001 William W. Symes
Selection Committee
Michael Vogelius (Chair)
Douglas Arnold
Robert V. Kohn
Nicholas J. Higham
Jean-Claude Nedelec
Ivar Stakgold
1999 Robert V. Kohn
Selection Committee
Michael Vogelius (Chair)
George Papanicolaou
Ivar Stakgold