|
|
|
|
|
The welcome reception will take place on
Sunday, July 23, 5 pm to 9 pm at Schloss Mickeln.
A free shuttle service will be provided from selected
hotels to Schloss Mickeln.
|
|
Plenary speakers (confirmed)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-
Angelika Bunse-Gerstner
Universität Bremen
Model Order Reduction with Krylov-based Rational Interpolation
-
Lieven De Lathauwer
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS-ETIS), Cergy-Pontoise
Tensor Decompositions: an Overview
-
James W. Demmel (ILAS speaker)
University of California, Berkeley
Fast and stable matrix multiplication
-
Inderjit S. Dhillon
University of Texas at Austin
-
Ludwig Elsner (ILAS speaker)
Universität Bielefeld
Max Algebra and its Applications
-
Mark Embree
Rice University
Transient Behavior of Differential-Algebraic Equations
via Pseudospectra of Matrix Pencils
-
Bernd Fischer
Universität zu Lübeck
-
Wolfgang Hackbusch
Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften, Leipzig
-
Nick Higham
University of Manchester
Iterations for Matrix Roots: Convergence and Stability
-
Valeria Simoncini
Università di Bologna
Krylov Subspace Methods for Linear Systems and Matrix Equations
-
Klaus Stüben
Fraunhofer Institute for Algorithms and Scientific Computing (SCAI) St. Augustin
A review of algebraic multigrid with emphasis on its industrial application
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-
Markov chains (Szyld)
-
Ill posed problems (Hanke)
-
Preconditioners for PDEs (Ramage)
-
Combinatorial matrix methods (Tsatsomeros)
-
Model reduction (Beattie)
-
Canonical forms in control (Elmroth)
-
New LAPACK (Demmel)
-
Support preconditioning (Boman, Hendrickson)
-
Linear algebra problems in bioscience (Schütte)
-
Iterative methods (Strakos)
-
Eigenvalues in computational chemistry (Carrington)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-
History of Applied and Numerical Linear Algebra (Ipsen, Mehrmann)
-
Numerical Solution of Saddle Point Problems (Benzi, Liesen)
-
The Evaluation of Matrix Functions (Ernst)
-
Analysis and Stability of Second-Order Systems (Benner, Veselic)
-
Structured Matrices and Image Processing (Fischer, Henn, Modersitzki, Witsch)
-
Linear Algebra in Electronic Structure Calculation (Yang, Meza)
-
Numerical Methods for Large Sparse Eigenproblems (Hochstenbach, Kressner, Notay)
-
Applications of Moments (Golub, Lambers)
-
Hierarchical Matrix Techniques (Hackbusch)
-
Preconditioning for PDE-Constrained Optimization (Langer, Sachs)
-
Applied Linear Algebra and Differential Equations (Ostermann)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Program
(final version, PDF-File, 2.7MB)
Book of Abstracts
(final version, PDF-File, 4.5MB)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|