PostScript version
PDF version
6:00 PM-8:00 PM Registration
Room: Ballroom Foyer
6:00 PM-8:00 PM Welcoming Reception (Cash Bar)
Golden Cliff changed to Rendezvous Room, Snowbird Center -2nd floor
7:30 AM-4:00 PM Registration
Room: Ballroom Foyer
8:20 AM Welcome Remarks and Announcements
Alan George, University of Waterloo, Canada
Room: Ballroom 3
8:30 AM-9:30 AM
IP1 Geometrical Approaches to the Algebraic Eigenvalue Problem
Alan Edelman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Chair: Ilse Ipsen, North Carolina State University
Room: Ballroom 3
9:30 AM-10:00 AM Coffee
Room: Ballroom Foyer
10:00 AM-12:00 PM Concurrent Sessions
12:00 PM-1:30 PM Lunch (Box Lunches in Ballroom Foyer or Attendees are on their own)
1:30 PM-2:30 PM
IP2 The Solution of Linear Systems Arising in Interior Methods for Optimization
Philip E. Gill, University of California, San Diego
Chair: Nicholas J. Higham, University of Manchester, United Kingdom
Room: Ballroom 3
2:30 PM-3:00 PM Coffee
Room: Ballroom Foyer
3:00 PM-5:00 PM Concurrent Sessions
5:00 PM-5:30 PM Coffee
Room: Ballroom Foyer
5:30 PM-7:30 PM Common-Interest Sessions
7:30 PM Dinner (attendees are on their own)
8:00 AM-4:00 PM Registration
Room: Ballroom Foyer
8:30 AM-9:30 AM
IP3 Doubly Stochastic Matrices: Theory and Application
Richard A. Brualdi, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Chair: Paul Van Dooren, Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Room: Ballroom 3
9:30 AM-10:00 AM Coffee
Room: Ballroom Foyer
10:00 AM-12:00 PM Concurrent Sessions
12:00 PM-1:30 PM Lunch (Box Lunches in Ballroom Foyer or Attendees are on their own)
1:30 PM-2:30 PM
IP4 Schur-type Methods for Toeplitz Structured Problems
Haesun Park, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
Chair: Ake Bjorck, Linkoping University, Sweden
Room: Ballroom 3
2:30 PM-3:00 PM Coffee
Room: Ballroom Foyer
3:00 PM-5:00 PM Concurrent Sessions
5:00 PM-5:30 PM Coffee
Room: Ballroom Foyer
5:30 PM-7:30 PM Common Interest Sessions
7:30 PM Dinner (Attendees are on their own.)
8:00 AM-4:00 PM Registration
Room: Ballroom Foyer
8:30 AM-9:30 AM
IP5 Robust Parallel Algorithms for Sparse Symmetric Eigen Applications
John G. Lewis, Boeing Information and Support Services, The Boeing Company
Chair: John R. Gilbert, Xerox Palo Alto Research Center
Room: Ballroom 3
9:30 AM-10:00 Coffee
Room: Ballroom Foyer
10:00 AM-12:00 PM Concurrent Sessions
12:00 PM-1:30 PM Lunch (Box Lunches in Ballroom Foyer or Attendees are on their own.)
1:30 PM-2:30 PM
IP6 Second Generation Wavelets: Theory and Applications
Wim Sweldens, Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies
Chair: John G. Lewis, Boeing Information and Support Services, The Boeing Company
Room: Ballroom 3
2:30 PM-3:00 PM Coffee
Room: Ballroom Foyer
3:00 PM-5:00 PM Concurrent Sessions
5:00 PM-5:30 PM Coffee
Room: Ballroom Foyer
5:30 PM-7:30 PM Common-Interest Sessions
7:30 PM Dinner (Atendees are on their own.)
8:00 AM-2:00 PM Registration
Room: Ballroom Foyer
8:30 AM-9:30 AM
IP7 Lifting the Curse on the Hamiltonian and Symplectic Eigenproblem
Volker Mehrmann, Technische Universitat Chemnitz-Zwickau, Germany
Chair: James W. Demmel, University of California, Berkeley
Room: Ballroom 3
9:30 AM-10:00 AM Coffee
Room: Ballroom Foyer
10:00 AM-12:00 PM Concurrent Sessions
12:00 PM-12:30 PM Lunch (Box Lunches in Ballroom Foyer or Attendees on their own)
1:30 PM-2:30
Award and Presentation: The SIAM Activity Group on Linear Algebra Prize
Winner to be announced
Chair: Biswa N. Datta, Northern Illinois University
Room: Ballroom 3
2:30 PM-3:00 PM Coffee
Room: Ballroom Foyer
3:00 PM-5:00 PM Concurrent Sessions
5:00 PM-5:30 PM Coffee and Business Meeting
SIAM Activity Group on Linear Algebra
Room: Ballroom 3
5:30 PM-7:00 PM
Poster Session
Room: Ballrooms 1/2/3
There will be awards for the two best poster presentations. The winners will be announced and given the awards during the banquet.
7:00 PM Conference adjourns.
Important Notice: At 7:00 PM, Saturday, November 1, all poster presenters must remove their poster displays from the boards. Any materials left on the boards at the end of the poster session will be discarded. SIAM is not responsible for any materials that are left on the boards at the end of the session.
7:00 PM-7:30 PM
Cocktails/Cash Bar
Room: Eagles Nest
7:30 PM- 9:30 PM
Banquet
Guest Speaker: Charles Van Loan, Cornell University
"Looking for Kronecker Products"
Chair: Alan George, University of Waterloo, Canada
Golden Cliff changed to Rendezvous Room, Snowbird Center -2nd floor
LA97 Homepage | Program Updates| Registration | Hotel Information | Transportation | Program-at-a-Glance |