2022-2023
Chair: Mason Porter
Vice Chair: Emily Stone
Program Director: Claire Postlethwaite
Secretary: Zachary Kilpatrick
Advisory Board
George Haller
Peter William Bates
Ulrike Feudel
Shane Ross
Ana Maria Mancho
2020-2021
Chair: Emily Stone
Vice Chair: Andrew Bernoff
Program Director: Margaret Beck
Secretary: Robert Marangell
Advisory Board
Elizabeth Bradley
Barbara Gentz
Aric Hagberg
Christian Kuehn
Yasumasa Nishiura
2018-2019
Chair: Andrew Bernoff
Vice Chair: Ira Schwartz
Program Director: Mason Porter
Secretary: Anna Ghazaryan
Advisory Board
Elizabeth Cherry
Barbara Gentz
Joceline Lega
Johnathan E. Rubin
Jean-Luc Thiffeault
2016-2017
Chair: Mary Silber
Vice Chair: Vivien Kirk
Program Director: Evelyn Sander
Secretary: Mason Porter
Advisory Board
Dwight Barkley
Emily Stone
Igor Mezic
Hinke Osinga
Peter van Heijster
2014-2015
Chair: Timothy Saue
Vice Chair: Vivi Rottschafer
Program Director: Lora Billings
Secretary and DSWeb Magazine Chief Editor: Elizabeth Cherry
DSWeb Portal Editor-in-Chief: Peter van Heijster
Advisory Board
Danielle Bassett
Janet A. Best
Wolf-Jurgen Beyn
Tasso J. Kaper
Chad M. Topaz
2012-2013
Chair: Hans Kaper
Vice Chair: Mariana Haragus
Program Director: Charles Doering
Secretary and DSWeb Magazine Chief Editor: Lennaert van Veen
DSWeb Portal Editor-in-Chief: Peter van Heijster
DSWeb Magazine Managing Editor: Kresimir Josic
Advisory Board
Victoria Booth
Lucy Campbell
Jonathan Dawes
Konstantin Mischaikow
Tere Seara
2010-2011
Chair: Alan Champneys
Vice Chair: Steven Shaw
Program Director: Vivien Kirk
Secretary: Jens Rademacher
DSWeb Editor-in-Chief: Lennaert van Veen
DSWeb Portal Editor: Kresimir Josic
Advisory Board
Lora Billings
Claire Postlethwaite
Tim Sauer
Eric Shea-Brown
Martin Wechselberger
2008-2009
Chair: Mary Lou Zeeman
Vice Chair: Arjen Doelman
Program Director: Jeffrey Moehlis
Secretary: Evelyn Sander
DSWeb Editor-in-Chief: Evelyn Sander
DSWeb Portal Editor: Martin Wechselberger
Advisory Board
Christopher Jones
Bernd Krauskopf
Konstantin Mischaikow
Mary Pugh
Harry Swinney
2006-2007
Chair: Philip Holmes
Vice Chair: Mary Silber
Program Director: Sue Ann Campbell
Secretary: Hinke Osinga
DSWeb Editor-in-Chief: Hinke Osinga
Advisory Board
Bard Ermentrout
Yannis Kevrekidis
Ed Ott
Steve Strogatz
Mary Lou Zeeman
11/1/03-10/31/05
Chair: John Guckenheimer
Vice Chair: Mark Levi
Program Director: Björn Sandstede
Secretary/Treasurer: Robert Ghrist
DSWeb Editor: Hinke Osinga
Advisory Board
Peter Constantin
Edgar Knobloch
Ken Showalter
Andrew Stuart
Lai-Sang Young
November 2001 - October 2003
Chair: David McLaughlin
Advisory Board:
Neil Balmforth
Eric J. Kostelich
Vered Rom-Kedar
Mary Silber
Edriss S. Titi
November 1999 - October 2001
Chair: Martin Golubitsky
Vice Chair: Timothy D. Sauer
Secretary: Charlie Doering
Program Director: Eric J. Kostelich
Advisory Board:
John J. Mallet-Paret
Edward Ott
Emily F. Stone
Harry Swinney
David Terman
July 1990 - December 1992
Chair: Sheldon Newhouse
Vice Chair: Harry L. Swinney
Program Director: Peter Bates
Secretary: Christopher Jones
Treasurer: Michael F. Schlesinger
January 1988 - June 1990
Chair: Henry D. I. Abarbanel
Vice Chair: Harry L. Swinney
Secretary: Celso Grebogi
Treasurer: James M (Mac) Hyman
Program Director: vacant