Class of 2016

SIAM Fellows 2016

SIAM Fellows Program. Honor SIAM members who are recognized by their peers as distinguished for their contributions to the discipline. Help make outstanding SIAM members more competitive for awards and honors when they are being compared with colleagues from other disciplines.

Linda J. S. Allen | Texas Tech University

For contributions to stochastic and deterministic modeling of populations and disease transmission, their applications, and education in applied mathematics.

Chandrajit Bajaj | University of Texas at Austin

For fundamental contributions to applied mathematics algorithms in geometric modeling, imaging science, bioinformatics, and data visualization.

Egon Balas | Carnegie Mellon University

For pioneering contributions to integer programming.

Gang Bao | Zheijiang University

For significant and lasting contributions to inverse problems in wave phenomena and electromagnetics applied to optics.

Dwight Barkley | University of Warwick

For innovative combinations of analysis and computation to obtain fundamental insights into complex dynamics of spatially extended systems.

John J. Benedetto | University of Maryland, College Park

For contributions to applied harmonic analysis, especially sampling theory and frames theory.

Gregory Beylkin | University of Colorado Boulder

For the design and creation of fast numerical algorithms and seminal theory for linearized inverse problems.

Paul C. Bressloff | University of Utah

For contributions to mathematical neuroscience and cell biology, with a particular focus on stochastic processes.

Xiao-Chuan Cai | University of Colorado Boulder

For advances in scalable implicit methods for linear and nonlinear partial differential equations and wide application in science and engineering.

Thomas F. Coleman | University of Waterloo

For contributions to large-scale, sparse numerical optimization, financial optimization, and leadership in mathematics education and engagement with industry.

Clint N. Dawson | University of Texas at Austin

For fundamental contributions to the development of computational models of coastal storm surges and other complex geophysical phenomena.

Maria J. Esteban | Centre national de la recherche scientifique

For distinguished research in partial differential equations and for advancing the profile of applied mathematics internationally.

Michael Hintermüller | Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics and Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin

For contributions to theoretical and numerical optimization, and for their application.

Michael Holst | University of California, San Diego

For contributions to computational biology, numerical relativity, and scientific computation.

Bo Kågström | Umeå University

For contributions to our understanding of matrix pencils and for leadership within the European high performance computing community.

Andrew Knyazev | Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL) and Professor Emeritus at University of Colorado Denver

For contributions to computational mathematics and development of numerical methods for eigenvalue problems.

Alan J. Laub | University of California, Los Angeles

For contributions to the numerical solution of problems in control and filtering.

Xiaoye Sherry Li | Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

For advances in the development of fast and scalable sparse matrix algorithms and fostering their use in large-scale scientific and engineering applications.

Helena J. Nussenzveig Lopes | Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro

For advances in analysis of weak solutions of incompressible Euler equations and for advancing applied mathematics in Brazil and internationally.

William M. McEneaney | University of California, San Diego

For contributions to the control for nonlinear systems.

James G. Nagy | Emory University

For contributions to the computational science of image reconstruction.

Cynthia A. Phillips | Sandia National Laboratories

For contributions to the theory and applications of combinatorial optimization.

Michael C. Reed | Duke University

For contributions to analysis and mathematical biology.

Arnd Scheel | University of Minnesota

For contributions to applied dynamical systems and the study of pattern formation.

Christoph Schwab | ETH Zürich

For contributions to the theory and computational methods for partial differential equations.

Endre Süli | University of Oxford

For contributions to the numerical analysis of partial differential equations.

Françoise Tisseur | The University of Manchester

For contributions to numerical linear algebra, especially numerical methods for eigenvalue problems.

Sabine Van Huffel | KU Leuven

For bridging the gap between advanced numerical linear algebra techniques and biomedical signal processing.

David P. Williamson | Cornell University

For fundamental contributions to the design and analysis of approximation algorithms.

Xunyu Zhou | Columbia University and University of Oxford

For accomplishments in stochastic optimization, financial mathematics, and behavioral finance.