2008
Recipients
- Vicent Caselles, Antonin Chambolle, and Matteo Novaga, "The Discontinuity Set of Solutions of the TV Denoising Problem and Some Extensions," Multiscale Modeling and Simulation, Vol. 6, No. 3 (2007), pp. 879-894
- Subhash Khot, "Ruling Out PTAS for Graph Min-Bisection, Dense k-Subgraph, and Bipartite Clique," SIAM Journal on Computing, Vol. 36, No. 4 (2006), pp. 1025-1071
- Todd Kapitula, P. G. Kevrekidis, and Zhigang Chen, "Three is a Crowd: Solitary Waves in Photorefractive Media with Three Potential Wells," SIAM Journal on Applied Dynamical Systems, Volume 5, No. 4 (2006), pp. 598-633
Selection Committee
Robert L. Pego (Chair)
Jorge Nocedal
Eva Tardos
2007
Recipients
- Benny Applebaum, Yuval Ishai, and Eyal Kushilevitz, "Cryptography in NC0," SIAM Journal on Computing, 36 (2006), pp. 845-888
- Björn Sandstede and Arnd Scheel, "Defects in Oscillatory Media: Toward a Classification," SIAM Journal on Applied Dynamical Systems, 3 (2004), pp. 1-68
- Gabriel Robins and Alexander Zelikovsky, "Tighter Bounds for Graph Steiner Tree Approximation," SIAM Journal on Discrete Mathematics, 19 (2005), pp. 122-134
Selection Committee
Jerrold R. Griggs (Chair).
Susanne C Brenner
Tasso J. Kaper
2006
Recipients
- Girish N. Nair and Robin J. Evans, "Stabilizability of Stochastic Linear Systems with Finite Feedback Data Rates," SIAM Journal on Control and Optimization, 43 (2004), pp. 413-436
- Jean-Michel Coron and Emmanuel Trélat, "Global Steady-State Controllability of One-Dimensional Semilinear Heat Equations," SIAM Journal on Control and Optimization, 43 (2004), pp. 549-569
- Michael Hintermüller, Kazufumi Ito, and Karl Kunisch, "The Primal-Dual Active Set Strategy as a Semismooth Newton Method," SIAM Journal on Optimization, 13 (2003), pp. 865-888
Selection Committee
Max D. Gunzburger (Chair)
Tyrone E. Duncan
Ulrich J. Ruede
2005
Recipients
- Adrian Lewis, "Active Sets, Nonsmoothness, and Sensitivity," SIAM Journal on Optimization, 13 (2002), pp. 702-725
- Karen Braman, Ralph Byers, and Roy Mathias, "The Multishift QR Algorithm. Part II: Aggressive Early Deflation," SIAM Journal on Matrix Analysis and Applications, 23 (2002), pp. 948-973
- Uriel Feige and Robert Krauthgamer, "A Polylogarithmic Approximation of the Minimum Bisection," SIAM Journal on Computing, 31 (2002), pp. 1090-1118
Selection Committee
Pam Cook (Chair)
Eva Tardos
Henk A. Van Der Vorst
2004
Recipients
- Gérard Cornuéjols and Bertrand Guenin, "Ideal Binary Clutters, Connectivity, and a Conjecture of Seymour," SIAM Journal on Discrete Mathematics, 15 (2002), pp. 329-352
- Feimin Huang and Zhen Wang, "Convergence of Viscosity Solutions for Isothermal Gas Dynamics," SIAM Journal on Mathematical Analysis, 34 (2002), pp. 595-610
- Alfio Quarteroni, Alessandro Veneziani, and Paolo Zunino, "A Domain Decomposition Method for Advection-Diffusion Processes with Application to Blood Solutes," SIAM Journal on Scientific Computing, 23 (2002), pp. 1959-1980
Selection Committee
Walter A. Strauss (Chair)
Jerrold R. Griggs
Thomas Y Hou
2003
Recipients
- Johan Hastad, Russell Impagliazzo, Leonid A. Levin, and Michael Luby, "A Pseudorandom Generator from any One-way Function," SIAM Journal on Computing, 28 (1999), pp. 1364-1396
- David D. Yao, Shuzhong Zhang, and Xun Yu Zhou, "Stochastic Linear-Quadratic Control via Semidefinite Programming," SIAM Journal on Control and Optimization, 40 (2001), pp. 801-823
- Stefan Henn and Kristian Witsch, "Iterative Multigrid Regularization Techniques for Image Matching," SIAM Journal on Scientific Computing, 23 (2001), pp. 1077-1093
2001
Recipients
- Alan Edelman, Tomás A. Arias, and Steven T. Smith, "The Geometry of Algorithms with Orthogonality Constraints," SIAM Journal on Matrix Analysis and Applications, 20 (1999), pp. 303-353
- Michele Benzi and Miroslav Tuma, "A Sparse Approximate Inverse Preconditioner for Nonsymmetric Linear Systems," SIAM Journal on Scientific Computing, 19 (1998), pp. 968-994
- Pedro Morin, Ricardo H. Nochetto, and Kunibert G. Siebert, "Data Oscillation and Convergence of Adaptive FEM, " SIAM Journal on Numerical Analysis, 38 (2000), pp. 466-488
Selection Committee
Max D. Gunzburger (Chair)
John Guckenheimer
C. Tim Kelley
2000
Recipients
- Ralf Hiptmair, "Multigrid Method for Maxwell's Equations," SIAM Journal on Numerical Analysis, 36 (1998), pp. 204-225
- David R. Karger, "A Randomized Fully Polynomial Time Approximation Scheme for the All-Terminal Network Reliability Problem," SIAM Journal on Computing, 29 (1999), 492-514
- Arnd Scheel, "Bifurcation to Spiral Waves in Reaction-Diffusion Systems," SIAM Journal on Mathematical Analysis, 29 (1998), pp. 1399-1418
Selection Committee
Howard Elman (Chair)
Christopher Jones
Margaret H. Wright
1999
Recipients
- Tobin A. Driscoll, "Eigenmodes of Isospectral Drums," SIAM Review, 39 (1997), pp. 1-17
- Wim Sweldens, "The Lifting Scheme: A Construction of Second Generation Wavelets," SIAM Journal on Mathematical Analysis, 29 (1998), pp. 511-546
- Virginia Torczon, "On the Convergence of Pattern Search Algorithms," SIAM Journal on Optimization, 7 (1997), pp. 1-25